Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1.1 The personal data files of the Platform are handled carefully in compliance with the applicable regulations. By using the Service, and subscribing an Account, Members accept the processing of their Personal Data within the frame of the present clause. MOVING SCOPE attaches great importance to the protection and security of Members data and ensures that no Personal Data will be commercialized to third parties.

1.2 To connect to his/ her Account, each Member must enter a log-in and password. The log-in is the professional email address of each Member. The data necessary to create a Membership are: Name, First name, e-mail, Company Name, Country of Professional activity. MOVING SCOPE may use this information, to
- Process invoices;
- Contact Members in the frame of the Service;
- Advise Members on customer advices and communicate information regarding MOVING SCOPE by e-mail;
- Permit Members to contact each other and use the Service. It is understood though that Members do not have access to each other email, but can be contacted through information on their screenings of films;
- Update the technical specs or appoint a subcontractor to do so;
- Store the Service and the Personal Data for purpose of running the Service;
- Permit B2B partners to access detailed screening information (rights holders (sales agents, producers, organizations) can access the screenings details on the platform as defined: film title, screening date, screening time, name and details of the Member(s) screenings). Rights holders may access such data only for the films which they represent. Festivals and organizations can access different screening data (anonymous);
- Establish service partnership with third party undertakings;
- Comply with legal requirements and regulations.

In connection with the above detailed aims, MOVING SCOPE shall to the necessary extent of providing its Service, be able to transfer the Personal data, internationally, to permit the Members to download the contact details of other Members, store the Services and the Personal Data related to it, permit MOVING SCOPE or its subcontractors to update the technical specifications of the Platform, enter into partnerships with Third party services within the frame of the applicable regulations.

1.3 MOVING SCOPE complies with appropriate measures to industry standards to protect Users personal data. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure and therefore cannot guarantee its absolute security. It is understood that that MOVING SCOPE has no access to its Members’ passwords. MOVING SCOPE shall notify to the regulatory body CNIL according to article 33 and 34 RGPD in case a breach of security has been identified within the personal data process.

1.4 According to the law “informatique et liberté from January 6th 1978 as modified, and the EU Regulation 2016/679 of April 27th 2016, the Members have the right to access and modify their personal Information, they may access and receive in a currently used format their own information through a request to MOVING SCOPE. Members have a permanent right to access their personal data and ask the Site’s webmaster at: feedback (at) festivalscope.com to modify them. Members can access their personal data directly on the Site, by accessing the page "MY INFO" in their Account ("MY SCOPE"). Members may also, for legitimate reasons, oppose the processing of their personal data. To learn more about their rights they may visit CNIL web Platform. Such opposition may result in the inability to use the Services. Members may write to oppose to the processing of their personal data at following address: MOVING SCOPE 59 rue de la Fontaine au Roi, 75011 Paris, France.

1.5 Members acknowledge that in case of damages suffered in connection with the use by MOVING SCOPE of their Personal Data, these shall be limited according to the liability clause of article 9 of the present TCU.

1.6 MOVING SCOPE communicates Members data in the following cases : Transfer to sister or mother companies, that would be subject to the present ToU, or enforce dispositions that have at least the same level of protection; Transfer to the B2B partners having concluded a contract with MOVING SCOPE and who are committed to data protection regulations as MOVING SCOPE is; Transfer to subcontractors who are in charge on behalf of MOVING SCOPE of carrying services such as orders of equipment, payments (credit card), processing of late payments, customers services or data processing; Transfer in case of company restructuring such as merger and acquisitions and transfer of important part or all of MOVING SCOPE shares; In the framework of legal obligations.

1.7 When recommended by law, in case of communication of Personal Data to subcontractors in the frame of the present article, MOVING SCOPE establishes a precise contract in compliance with the EU commission decision (2010/87/EU) pursuant to standard clauses for personal data transfer to third party countries located subcontractors.

1.8 The Platform may allow the Members to share some contents of the Platform on the Third Party Services, and in particular on social networks. Sharing with the Third Party Services some information published by the platform requires usually from Members to accept the terms of use of these Third Parties Services and possibly to share with Third Parties Services some information communicated to MOVING SCOPE. This connection to Third Party Services is not part of the responsibility of MOVING SCOPE and Members connect at their own risks and according to the terms of use and services of the Third Party Services. Users understand notably that Third Party Services will be able to collect information about them and about their use of the Platform if they share some conte nt on their services and notably links to the Platform.

1.9 Members agree to receive communications and commercial offers on services supplied by Festival Scope Pro by any means and notably by e-mail. Members may receive also a newsletter on the e-mail address they have entered in their Account. It is understood that Members will be able to opt out from any electronic communications sent such as newsletters if they wish to by clicking on « unsubscribe » shown at the end of each electronic communication.

1.10 Termination-Account Closure. Thirty (30) days prior the term of the Membership, Member is advised of the proximity of such term by a visual signal, in the “ MY ACCOUNT” zone. At the term of the membership, Member understands that MOVING SCOPE may suppress all information and data saved in its Account within 5 (five) days.
A Member cannot close his/her Account without terminating its membership. It is agreed that payments for the pending period shall stay definitely acquired, and shall not in any case be reimbursed, and the Member shall continue to pay its membership until the term of the pending period.